Accident Summary Nr: 202421095 - Five Firefighters Suffers from Heat Exhaustion During Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 202421095 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 10/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137736010/17/20079224922160Dumont Fire Department

Abstract: On October 15, 2007, five firefighters suffered from heat exhaustion, while conducting an exercise. They were not wearing respiratory protection. None of the employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: FIRE, INHALATION, HEAT EXHAUSTION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311377360 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations
2 311377360 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations
3 311377360 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations
4 311377360 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations
5 311377360 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations