Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202421061 - Eight Employees Suffer Smoke Inhalation From Fire Fighting

Accident: 202421061 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 08/16/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31125419708/21/20079224North Hudson Regional Fire And Rescue

On August 16, 2007, Employees #1, through #8, all firefighters, were battling a building fire. All the employees were taken to the hospital after suffering smoke inhalation and exhaustion, but none of them were hospitalized.

Keywords: firefighter, exhaust fumes, smoke, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311254197 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported
2 311254197 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported
3 311254197 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported
4 311254197 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported
5 311254197 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported
6 311254197 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported
7 311254197 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported
8 311254197 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported