Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202421053 - Employee Is Overcome By Smoke

Accident: 202421053 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 05/20/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31094610805/24/20079224Red Bank Fire Department

On May 20, 2007, Employee #1, a firefighter, was overcome by smoke while responding to a fire at a hospital in Red Bank. He did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: firefighter, lung, fire, inhalation, smoke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310946108 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations