Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202407029 - Employee Killed When Dozer Rolled Down An Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 202407029 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 05/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30634777405/14/20031629237990Delhur Industries Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 14, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a D7 Caterpillar dozer to clear snow from the road. The dozer rolled down the embankment. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt. The ROPS was not significantly damaged. Employee #1 was fatally injured in the roll-over accident.

Keywords: roll-over, rops, crushed, seat belt, bulldozer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306347774 Fatality Other Occupation not reported