Accident Summary Nr: 202369849 - Two Workers Are Injured in Truck Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317228054 | 04/01/2014 | 1629 | 237990 | Wenatchee Reclamation Dist |
Abstract: On April 1, 2014, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworker #1, employed by the Wenatchee Reclamation District, were engaged in landscaping work. They were burning debris removed from the canal. Employees #1 and #2 were in a basket attached to the front of a truck, and Coworker #1 was the driver of the truck. The truck went over the embankment along the canal. Employees #1 and #2 were ejected from the basket. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. Employee #1 was treated for cuts to the head caused by his fall. Employee #2 was treated for cuts to the chest, apparently related to his being caught between the vehicle and the ground. Coworker #1 was not treated for injuries. This event was investigated by Washington State OSHA. NOTE: I did not report one employee being flown to Harborview Hospital. Not clear whether this was the first or a second hospital, and did not seem essential to the report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317228054 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
| 2 | 317228054 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |