Accident Summary Nr: 202369815 - Employee Is Killed in Vehicular Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316969898 | 03/05/2014 | 8062 | 622110 | Confluence Health |
Abstract: On March 3, 2014, Employee #1, a bio-medical engineer, was driving a company vehicle northbound on a highway. A log truck was traveling southbound on the same highway. As Employee #1 attempted to pass another vehicle, the oncoming log truck struck his vehicle. Employee #1 died at the scene from traumatic injuries sustained in the vehicular collision.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316969898 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |