Accident Summary Nr: 202369807 - Hvac Worker Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316969443 | 02/28/2014 | 5651 | 448140 | Nordstrom Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2014, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male, maintenance worker with Nordstrom Inc., was changing out a squirrel cage fan in the ventilation system. Employee #1 used a 10 ft ladder to access the ventilation system. Employee #1 was found lying flat on floor, presumed that Employee #1 fell from working at an elevated height from the ladder and had apparent electrical burns on left wrist and finger. Employee #1 was killed in the event. According to interviews, a new fan had been installed and the old fan returned to the maintenance office. Employee #1 had come in previous to 5:00 a.m. and was observed on surveillance cameras shortly before the incident, although Employee #1's work activities were not within the viewing area of camera. Emergency medical aid was administered to Employee #1 by coworkers until paramedics arrived at the scene. The call to Emergency Medical Services was placed at approximately 7:23 a.m. The coroner's preliminary findings were as follows: Industrial incident with blunt impact injury due to fall from ladder. Lockout-Tagout procedures do not appear to have been followed in this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316969443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |