Accident Summary Nr: 202369781 - Contractor Killed by Exposure to Toxic Fumes in Septic Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 202369781 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 01/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31696763702/05/20141794238910D & L General Llc

Abstract: This is a CORRECTION to the Accident Report previously designated Accident 202369773, Inspection 316967454, Event Date January 23, 2014, Employer Short Septic Service. The correct employer was D & L General, LLC, a site preparation construction contractor. The employer did not have any employees on site when the fatality occurred. Co-owners #1 and #2 of D & L General were on site and also the owner of Short Septic Service and his son. Workers were cleaning out a building's septic tank, which was 9 feet deep, by suctioning the tank. Co-owner #1 of D & L General entered the tank to shovel the excess waste to the suction hose. He was working in the tank for approximately 30 minutes when he called for the ladder to exit the tank. When he did not exit, Co-owner #2 of D & L General, who was outside the tank, looked into the tank and saw Co-owner #1 lying on the tank floor. Co-owner #2 entered the tank, wrapped a water hose around Co-owner #1, and pulled Co-owner #1 out of the tank with help from the owner of Short Septic Service and his son. Emergency services were called, and emergency responders arrived and declared Co-owner #1 of D & L General dead at 2:58 p.m. on January 23, 2014. The Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Davenport, WA, reported this fatality to Washington State OSHA on January 28, 2014. The employer did not notify Washington State OSHA.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316967637 Fatality Other Occupation not reported