Accident Summary Nr: 202369740 - Logger Is Killed When Struck While Domino Felling Trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316964931 | 01/16/2014 | 2411 | 113310 | Dawn Til Dusk Llc |
Abstract: On January 16, 2014, Employee #1, a 63-year-old male with Dawn Til Dusk LLC, was attempting to domino fall trees when three of the partially cut trees fell, struck and killed him. Employee #1 was a retired logger and the father of the company "Dawn Til Dusk LLC" owner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316964931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |