Accident Summary Nr: 202369732 - Employee Falls from Stepstool and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316962877 | 01/10/2014 | 5912 | 446110 | Walgreens #13770 |
Abstract: On December 26, 2013, Employee #1 was working from a stepstool and removing Christmas Holiday retail items. She mistook the last step as being the ground level and fell from the stepstool, fracturing her right wrist and right hip in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgery and was then hospitalized for postoperative treatment and care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316962877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 316962877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |