Accident Summary Nr: 202369724 - Welder Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316961911 | 01/06/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | North Coast Iron Corp |
Abstract: On January 6, 2014, Employee #1, employed by North Coast Iron Corp., was engaged in welding while positioned on a Fraco mast scaffold. He finished working in one area, unhooked his fall protection safety device, a double lanyard, and began to transit from the west end of the scaffold. According to witnesses interviewed during the subsequent investigation conducted by Washington State's Division of Occupational Safety and Health, Employee #1 tripped over the welder. He fell downward feet first, hitting the small welding platform and then an extended part of the building called a "bumpout." The area that he fell through was 14 feet long and 55 inches from the building. He then fell to the asphalt surface below, a fall height of 75 feet 6 inches. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316961911 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |