Accident Summary Nr: 202369716 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Truck's Cab by Logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316960814 | 12/23/2013 | 4212 | 484220 | Lutton Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On December 23, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a logging truck transporting a load of logs down a hill on a logging road. The employee was unable to complete a left turn at a curve and the truck left the roadway to the right. The truck traveled a short distance and struck a large tree stump. The load shifted forward crushing and causing severe structural damage to the cab of the truck. Employee #1 was crushed between the truck's dash board and the damaged cab. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316960814 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |