Accident Summary Nr: 202369708 - Employee Dies from Non-Work Related Pulmonary Fibrosis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316957141 | 12/09/2013 | 7381 | 561612 | Jr Gettier & Associates Inc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2013, Employee #1, with Jr Gettier & Associates Inc., was taken to the hospital from work, complaining of shortness of breath. He had been diagnosed with pulmonary fibrosis and emphysema by the Mayo clinic in 2012. He continued to decline, never left the hospital, and died on November 27, 2013. Since the death was due to natural causes, DOSH did not investigate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316957141 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |