Accident Summary Nr: 202369690 - Employee Is Killed in Silo Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202369690 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 12/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31695655612/02/20132048311119Wilcox Farms Feedmill

Abstract: On December 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Wilcox Farms Feedmill, was trapped in 480 tons of corn, following the collapse of the grain silo, and was killed. Rescue and recovery personnel were unable to safely locate Employee #1 until two days later.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, FEED MILL, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316956556 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported