Accident Summary Nr: 202369690 - Employee Is Killed in Silo Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316956556 | 12/02/2013 | 2048 | 311119 | Wilcox Farms Feedmill |
Abstract: On December 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Wilcox Farms Feedmill, was trapped in 480 tons of corn, following the collapse of the grain silo, and was killed. Rescue and recovery personnel were unable to safely locate Employee #1 until two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316956556 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |