Accident Summary Nr: 202369633 - Two Employees Suffer Chemical Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202369633 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31687344709/19/20135191424910Crop Production Services Inc

Abstract: On September 16, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2, with Crop Production Services Inc., were off loading a chemical (aqua ammonia 29) from a rail car. The connection failed, the hose came off, and Employee #1 was covered in product. Approximately 17,000 gallons were spilled. Employee #2 helped Employee #1 in the safety shower and then tried to stop the leak at the rail car connection. Employee #2 was exposed to the ammonia. Employee #2 wore a full face twin cartridge respirator, which was not adequate for respiratory protection. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital and was hospitalized for 3 days. Employee #2 was hospitalized locally for 2 days.

Keywords: LEAK, AMMONIA, PPE, FARM MACHINERY, RAILROAD CAR, HOSE, STEEL CONNECTOR, CHEMICAL BURN, OFF LOADING, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316873447 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 316873447 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported