Accident Summary Nr: 202369617 - Employee Faints after Finishing Concrete, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202369617 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31685623607/30/20131794238910Jewell Darrell Edwin

Abstract: On July 26, 2013, Employee #1 was finishing concrete work and started to feel uncomfortable. The employee was having trouble breathing and leaned on a fence. Employee #1 then fainted. Emergency Medical Service was called and transported the employee to Kadlec Hospital, where he later died. Benton County Coroner is listed the cause of death as pending results of toxicology but preliminary signs indicated pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FAINTED, CONCRETE, PULMONARY EMBOLISM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316856236 Fatality Other Occupation not reported