Accident Summary Nr: 202369609 - Employee Struck by Felling Tree, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316802917 | 05/28/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Jim Schlesser Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2013, Employee #1 was cutting trees to open a draw. A coworker cut a tree but the tree snagged and did not fall. The coworker told two other coworkers to back up and he would drop a second tree on the first cut tree. As the coworker started to cut the second tree, the employee walked from behind the cutter to start cutting a nearby stand of trees. Employee #1 walked to the other stand, the tree that was being cut started to fall. The tree did not fall as planned and the employee was struck and died at the .scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316802917 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |