Accident Summary Nr: 202369575 - Employee Fractures Abdomen When Run over by Tug Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316772029 | 04/24/2013 | 4581 | 488119 | Primeflight Aviation Services |
Abstract: On April 23, 2013, Employee #1, a baggage tug operator, was working on the ground. A coworker was pulling a cart with a tug making turns toward the exit gate. The turning cart and tug struck and ran over the employee. Employee #1 was transported to King County Medical Examiners, where he was treated for an abdominal fracture. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316772029 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |