Accident Summary Nr: 202369567 - Worker Tasked With Unplugging Refrigeration Unit Found Dead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316735596 | 03/25/2013 | 7699 | 811310 | Pacific Crane Maintenance Comp |
Abstract: On March 25, 2013, Employee#1, a 57-year-old male with Pacific Crane Maintenance Company had been tasked with plugging in and unplugging the electrical supply for refrigeration units. The refrigeration units were for intermodal shipping container. Employee #1 was found on the ground, discovered by an independent truck driver who notified the on site PCMC employees who then contacted Emergency Medical Services. CPR was initiated and an AED was brought to the scene. Emergency Medical Services arrived on scene and declared Employee #1 deceased. Pierce County Medical Examiners Office determined employee #1 from natural (non-work related) causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316735596 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |