Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202369567 - Worker Tasked With Unplugging Refrigeration Unit Found Dead

Accident Summary Nr: 202369567 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 03/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31673559603/25/20137699811310Pacific Crane Maintenance Comp

Abstract: On March 25, 2013, Employee#1, a 57-year-old male with Pacific Crane Maintenance Company had been tasked with plugging in and unplugging the electrical supply for refrigeration units. The refrigeration units were for intermodal shipping container. Employee #1 was found on the ground, discovered by an independent truck driver who notified the on site PCMC employees who then contacted Emergency Medical Services. CPR was initiated and an AED was brought to the scene. Emergency Medical Services arrived on scene and declared Employee #1 deceased. Pierce County Medical Examiners Office determined employee #1 from natural (non-work related) causes.

Keywords: cpr, intermodal container, refrigerant, electric cord, refrigerator, elec equipment--misc, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316735596 Fatality Other Occupation not reported