Accident Summary Nr: 202369542 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Roller and Spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 202369542 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 03/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31665395503/12/20137699811310Pacific Crane Maintenance Comp

Abstract: On March 12, 2013, Employee #1, with Pacific Crane Maintenance Company, was conducting an inspection of the catenary lines (wire rope) on the Container Gantry Crane (Number 5). Employee #1 was crushed between the (stationary) trolley cable roller assembly (which was nearest the boom tip/right side) and the supportive structure of the "Pit" basket that housed the spreader line roll assembly. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, WIRE ROPE, GANTRY CRANE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOAD LINE, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316653955 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported