Accident Summary Nr: 202369518 - Worker Dies in Fall from Cellular Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202369518 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31657925901/04/20131623237130Ws Consulting & Construction

Abstract: A communications worker was on a cellular communications tower, at a position more than 25 meters above the ground, when he fell. Although he was using personal fall protection equipment, the anchorage he was using failed. (The anchor point was undetermined at the time of the inspection.) He was treated at the scene by emergency medical services, which transported him to a hospital. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: ANCHOR, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 93 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316579259 Fatality Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 93 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)