Accident Summary Nr: 202369484 - Two Employees Falls from Roof Suffers Fractures, One Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316567593 | 12/03/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Unique Roofing Concepts Co |
Abstract: On November 30 2012, Employee #1 and #2 were roofing a building structure. One end of the structure collapsed and the employees fell 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 and #2 were not wearing personal protection equipment. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures, Employee #2 remains hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316567593 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 316567593 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |