Accident Summary Nr: 202369435 - Employee's Body Has Not Been Found after Falling from Bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 202369435 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 10/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31653760410/08/20121721238320Odyssey-Geronimo Jv

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the deck of a bridge rigging for tarps in preparation for painting when he fell into the river. A search of the river was conducted but with no body found. It is presumed to be a fatality.

Keywords: PAINT, RIVER, FALL, BRIDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316537604 Fatality Other Occupation not reported