Accident Summary Nr: 202369419 - Worker Dies from Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 202369419 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31647928609/21/20120851115310U S Timber Cutters

Abstract: On September 17, 2013, Employee #1, a 61-year-old male with U S Timber Cutters complained to a coworker that he wasn't feeling well. Employee #1 was told to go sit in the truck. Coworkers checked on Employee #1 awhile later and he wasn't feeling any better, so they called a forest service EMT. The EMT called an ambulance and proceeded to evacuate Employee #1 down the valley. Employee #1 was transferred to the Entiat ambulance, then to Ballard ambulance for transport to Central Washington Hospital. The Coroner's report listed that Employee #1 died of natural causes.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, LOGGER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316479286 Fatality Other Occupation not reported