Accident Summary Nr: 202369401 - Employee Dies in Manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316479096 | 09/18/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Roof Toppers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a manlift installing siding panels. The manlift crushed Employee #1 between the lift and building frame. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316479096 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |