Accident Summary Nr: 202369369 - Employee Is Struck in the Body by Haywire, Later Died

Accident Summary Nr: 202369369 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31640223908/28/20122411113310Hubster Logging Inc

Abstract: On August 20, 2012, Employed #1, a cable logging-landing chaser, was operating a machine when he was stuck in his body by a haywire. The employee was taken to a medical facility, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was found dead at his home a few days later from complications due to his injury.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CABLE LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316402239 Fatality Other Occupation not reported