Accident Summary Nr: 202369351 - Employee Falls from Collapsed Platform and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202369351 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31640207208/27/20121521236115Zia Construction & Contracting

Abstract: On August 25, 2012, Employee #1 made a 6.5 ft jump from a roof edge onto an elevated platform that held flooring. The flooring was laid across the forks of an all-terrain material handler forklift (Model Number JCB 506C) and positioned at an approximate height of 21 ft. The wood panel had dimensions of 8 ft by 4 ft by 0.75 in. and was scored underneath with an approximate 0.375 in. deep cut. As he landed on the platform, the wood panel snapped in the middle, causing him to fall and be killed.

Keywords: PANEL, ROOF, COLLAPSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316402072 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof