Accident Summary Nr: 202369344 - One Employee Dies in Helicopter Crash and Another Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316401686 | 06/14/2012 | 4522 | 481212 | Jr Helicopters Llc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2012, Employee #1 and #2 were riding in a helicopter. The helicopter was drying a cherry orchard after a rainstorm. While the helicopter was flying, it struck a power line, flipped and crashed into the orchard. Employee #1 was killed in the crash, and Employee #2 suffered unspecified injuries. Employee #2 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316401686 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 316401686 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |