Accident Summary Nr: 202369328 - Employee Is Exposed to Chemical and Suffers Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316396571 | 08/21/2012 | 9631 | 926130 | Quincy-Columbia Basin Irr Dist |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 15, 2012, Employee #1 was working at a basin irrigation center. He was administering acrolein into the water. The process was a closed system and the liquid acrolein was injected into the tank from a truck. The acrolein was delivered into the irrigation system through a drip line and dispensed into the water over time. The system had been set up to be checked every 15 minutes to ensure the pressures were correct and everything was working properly. Employee #1 was sitting on the back of the truck, when he started feeling nauseous. He entered into a truck with air conditioning and started sweating profusely. He also could not swallow any liquid. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and eventually transported to another hospital. At the medical center, he was treated for chemical exposure and hospitalized for poisoning. It was reported that Employee #1 may have inhaled vapors of acrolein emanating from the water, but had not physically contacted the chemical directly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316396571 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |