Accident Summary Nr: 202369302 - Employee Is Burned in Boric Acid Solution, Later Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316392752 | 07/25/2012 | 3353 | 331315 | Chemi Con Materials Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a 150 HP RCC, a recirculation-type pump. The pump circulates boric acid and water solution in a tank at a constant 180 degree F. The pump needed to be removed because it had an oil leak. While the employee was removing the pump from its housing, the boric acid and water at 180 degrees F was forced out of the pipe and hit Employee #1 in the front of his body. The employee was airlifted to Harborview's burn unit. Employee #1 died during the night.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316392752 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |