Accident Summary Nr: 202369302 - Employee Is Burned in Boric Acid Solution, Later Died

Accident Summary Nr: 202369302 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31639275207/25/20123353331315Chemi Con Materials Corp

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a 150 HP RCC, a recirculation-type pump. The pump circulates boric acid and water solution in a tank at a constant 180 degree F. The pump needed to be removed because it had an oil leak. While the employee was removing the pump from its housing, the boric acid and water at 180 degrees F was forced out of the pipe and hit Employee #1 in the front of his body. The employee was airlifted to Harborview's burn unit. Employee #1 died during the night.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, CLEANING FLUID, PIPE, PUMP, TANK, WATER TANK, HOT WATER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316392752 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported