Accident Summary Nr: 202369286 - Employee Is Burned in Boric Acid Solution, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316353861 | 07/25/2012 | 3353 | 331315 | Chemi Con Materials Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a 150 HP RCC pump, a recirculation type pump. The pump circulates the solution of boric acid and water in a vat or tank at a constant 180 degrees F. The pump needed to be removed because it had an oil leak. The tank with the solution was drained per the procedure. While the employee was removing the pump from its housing, the solution boric acid and water at 180 degrees F was forced out of the hole and hit Employee #1 in the torso. The employee was burned in the front of his body. Employee #1 was air lifted to Harborview's burn unit. Employee #1 died during the night.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316353861 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |