Accident Summary Nr: 202369286 - Employee Is Burned in Boric Acid Solution, Later Died

Accident Summary Nr: 202369286 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31635386107/25/20123353331315Chemi Con Materials Corp

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a 150 HP RCC pump, a recirculation type pump. The pump circulates the solution of boric acid and water in a vat or tank at a constant 180 degrees F. The pump needed to be removed because it had an oil leak. The tank with the solution was drained per the procedure. While the employee was removing the pump from its housing, the solution boric acid and water at 180 degrees F was forced out of the hole and hit Employee #1 in the torso. The employee was burned in the front of his body. Employee #1 was air lifted to Harborview's burn unit. Employee #1 died during the night.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, TORSO, CLEANING FLUID, PUMP, WATER TANK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316353861 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported