Accident Summary Nr: 202369278 - Employee Is Crushed by Log, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316342245 | 07/23/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Janicki Logging & Construction |
Abstract: On July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was unhooking choker from a log on a landing. The employee was caught between the carriage and the log. Employee #1 was crushed. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316342245 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |