Accident Summary Nr: 202369260 - Fruit Worker Is Killed In Forklift Rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316308519 | 07/09/2012 | 0175 | 111339 | Consolidated Fruit Llc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male with Consolidated Fruit LLC, was operating a three wheel powered industrial truck in the orchard. Employee #1 had dropped empty bins for the pickers and was returning to the landing area for more bins. Employee #1 was traveling without a load along the edge of the orchard and went off the east side of the road where there was a small drop off, the vehicle tipped over crushing him. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316308519 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |