Accident Summary Nr: 202369252 - Employee Is Injured When Rolled over by Tractor, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316308139 | 07/04/2012 | 5148 | 424480 | Chief Orchards Packing And |
Abstract: On July 4, 2012, Employee #1 was changing the tire on a tractor. A coworker left the employee a note that said, the sprayer was not getting enough pressure. Employee #1 started the tractor while standing next to it. The tractor moved forward running over the employee with the back tractor tire and loaded sprayer. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital with multiple fractures, where the employee later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316308139 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |