Accident Summary Nr: 202369237 - Two Employees Crash in Aircraft, One Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316257989 | 06/14/2012 | 4581 | 488111 | Dragonfly Aviation Llc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2012, two Employees (a pilot, Employee #1; Employee #2), with Dragonfly Aviation LLC., were blowing water off the cherries in a cherry orchard, using a civilian helicopter. The pilot (Employee #1) was making a run from South to the North and struck a power line with the main rotor. He subsequently crashed, and both employees on board suffered serious injuries. Employee #2 suffered life threatening injuries and died at the local Hospital. The pilot was air lifted to another Hospital and was being surgically treated for his injuries. No additional information was provided in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316257989 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 316257989 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |