Accident Summary Nr: 202369237 - Two Employees Crash in Aircraft, One Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202369237 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31625798906/14/20124581488111Dragonfly Aviation Llc.

Abstract: On June 12, 2012, two Employees (a pilot, Employee #1; Employee #2), with Dragonfly Aviation LLC., were blowing water off the cherries in a cherry orchard, using a civilian helicopter. The pilot (Employee #1) was making a run from South to the North and struck a power line with the main rotor. He subsequently crashed, and both employees on board suffered serious injuries. Employee #2 suffered life threatening injuries and died at the local Hospital. The pilot was air lifted to another Hospital and was being surgically treated for his injuries. No additional information was provided in the narrative.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AIRPORT, STRUCK AGAINST, HELICOPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316257989 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 316257989 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported