Accident Summary Nr: 202369195 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forklift and Mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316253012 | 05/17/2012 | 4491 | 488310 | Ssa Marine Inc |
Abstract: On May 17, 2013, Employee #1, an experienced longshoreman with Ssa Marine Inc., was climbing over the steering wheel of his forklift. When he looked into the load he was carrying, he inadvertently activated the controls with his foot. This tilted the mast back into his body, and he was caught between the mast of the forklift and the overhead protection on the forklift. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316253012 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |