Accident Summary Nr: 202369153 - Employee Hits a Patch of Black Ice and Crashes

Accident Summary Nr: 202369153 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 01/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31579550002/09/20124121485310Byg Taxi Cooperative Assoc

Abstract: On January 23, 2012 Employee #1, a taxi driver, was taking a customer to SeaTac airport and turned onto the southbound ramp of HWY 509 from South Cloverdale in Seattle. The car hit a patch of black ice, spun out and struck a guardrail. Extensive damage was done to the car. Both Employee #1 and the passenger were taken to Harborview Medical Center. Employee # 1 passed away on January 29, 2012.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, VEHICLE, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315795500 Fatality Other Occupation not reported