Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202369146 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202369146 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31579259802/08/20125191424910Two Rivers Terminal, Llc

Abstract: On February 8, 2012, employees were unloading bulk fertilizer from a semitrailer and placing it into an area contained by a wall made from ecology blocks. They noticed that some of the material was leaking between the ecology blocks, and Employee #1 went over to check on it. A piece of the wall that measured approximately 2 feet by 2 feet by 6 feet and weighed approximately 2,000 pounds to 2,300 pounds fell on Employee #1. The wall pinned him to the outer wall of the tank and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: wall, blocks, pinned, crushed, struck by, falling object, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315792598 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported