Accident Summary Nr: 202369096 - Driver Dies after Becoming Entangled in Drive Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315637843 | 01/05/2012 | 4213 | 484121 | Novirtus Transport Inc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2012, Employee #1, a truck driver with Norvirtus Transportation, Inc., was discovered by a second employee (with Simpson Tacoma Kraft) caught in the PTO drive shaft of a truck. When he began cutting Employee #1's coat from the shaft, it began rotating. The second employee went to the cab of the truck and shut down its engine. Employee #1 then fell to the ground. CPR was performed and emergency responders were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to St. Joseph's hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315637843 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |