Accident Summary Nr: 202369047 - Janitor Dies While Working Late Shift

Accident Summary Nr: 202369047 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 11/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31557621511/07/20115812722211Dicks Drive In Restaurants

Abstract: On November 7, 2011, Employee # 1, a part-time night janitor, was cleaning the kitchen and may have slipped on its floor, striking his head. Other employees, when coming to work in the morning, found Employee #1 unconscious and unresponsive in the bathroom. According to the owner, Employee #1 had a history of strokes and not keeping his balance, which may have caused this accident. However, review of the scene by police investigators showed that there was a footprint in a blood stain which didn't match the employee's shoes and there had been a disturbance outside the restaurant during the night; police were investigating. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: JANITOR, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CLEANING, SLIP, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315576215 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported