Accident Summary Nr: 202369005 - Employee Is Killed When Glider Crashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315323840 | 11/23/2011 | 7819 | 541214 | Talent Partners Commercial |
Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was in a glider, being towed by a vehicle, for the filming of a commercial. The glider had a successful take off from the runway and was released by the tow vehicle. After take-off, the glider turned to starboard and then nose-dived into the ground, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315323840 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |