Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202368999 - Employee Dies from Bee Sting
Accident Summary Nr: 202368999 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/28/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315249623 | 10/12/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | Methow Valley Drywall |
Abstract:
On September 28, 2011, Employee #1 was hanging sheetrock in a basement when he was stung by a bee. He was highly allergic to bees, and a coworker used an EpiPen on him, but it had no effect. Employee #1 collapsed and emergency medical services (EMS) were called. CPR was begun by a coworker until the EMS arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a medical facility, where he was pronounced dead.
Keywords:
ALLERGIC REACTION, BEE STING, CPR, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315249623 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |