Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202368981 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled on Rebar
Accident Summary Nr: 202368981 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/15/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315199109 | 09/15/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Lvi Environmental Services |
Abstract:
On September 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a bobcat skid steer operator on a demolition project. Employee #1 was using the skid steer loader to remove debris from the demolition of the floor above to a debris chute. Employee #1 drove into a piece of rebar protruding from the floor above, and the rebar impaled Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1 reversed the machine and then shut the machine down. Emergency services were called, but Employee #1 died at the scene.
Keywords:
DEMOLITION, REBAR, IMPALED, LOADER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315199109 |
|
|
Fatality |
Puncture |
Occupation not reported |