Accident Summary Nr: 202368973 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Pressure Washing Silo

Accident Summary Nr: 202368973 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 09/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31519863009/19/20110782561730Furrer Construction Inc

Abstract: On September 19, 2011, Employee #1 was pressure washing the exterior of a 30-foot-high to 35-foot-high silo in Woodland, WA, and he contacted a high-voltage line that was located 5 feet from the silo. Employee #1 was electrocuted. No one witnessed the event, but the employer had only stepped away for a minute to get a tool. Upon returning, he saw Employee #1 slumped in the basket. The employer lowered the basket and performed CPR. Thirty-five minutes later, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CPR, CLEANING, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315198630 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported