Accident Summary Nr: 202368973 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Pressure Washing Silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315198630 | 09/19/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Furrer Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2011, Employee #1 was pressure washing the exterior of a 30-foot-high to 35-foot-high silo in Woodland, WA, and he contacted a high-voltage line that was located 5 feet from the silo. Employee #1 was electrocuted. No one witnessed the event, but the employer had only stepped away for a minute to get a tool. Upon returning, he saw Employee #1 slumped in the basket. The employer lowered the basket and performed CPR. Thirty-five minutes later, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315198630 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |