Accident Summary Nr: 202368940 - Driver Is Killed by Logs Being Loaded Onto Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202368940 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31518126309/09/20114212484110Frank Swiger Trucking Inc

Abstract: At approximately dawn on September 7, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was sitting in his truck on a landing while a loader was loading logs onto the truck. After the loader had placed two logs on the front bunk, it began loading logs onto the rear bunk. The loader operator noticed something on the bunk as the logs were swinging into the bunk. Employee #1 had gone to the bunk to install some pins. He was struck and killed by the logs.

Keywords: LOG LOADER, INSTALLING, PIN, LOG, TRUCK, LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315181263 Fatality Other Occupation not reported