Accident Summary Nr: 202368924 - Employee Dies after Snorkeling

Accident Summary Nr: 202368924 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31517741008/25/20119512924120Fish & Wildlife Dept Of

Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were snorkeling to survey fish types in a river. When Employee #1 experienced difficulty with his mask and/or snorkel, he exited the water. A short while later, the coworker noticed Employee #1 unconscious. He died of unspecified causes.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, RIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315177410 Fatality Other Occupation not reported