Accident Summary Nr: 202368924 - Employee Dies after Snorkeling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315177410 | 08/25/2011 | 9512 | 924120 | Fish & Wildlife Dept Of |
Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were snorkeling to survey fish types in a river. When Employee #1 experienced difficulty with his mask and/or snorkel, he exited the water. A short while later, the coworker noticed Employee #1 unconscious. He died of unspecified causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315177410 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |