Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202368916 - Employee Is Killed In Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202368916 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31517725309/13/20114213484121Knight Transportation Inc

Abstract: On August 19, 2011, an employee drove off the road in a semi-truck and was killed. The employee was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: traffic accident, struck against, seat belt, tractor trailer, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315177253 Fatality Other Occupation not reported