Accident Summary Nr: 202368908 - Tubing Employee Drowns in Kayak

Accident Summary Nr: 202368908 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31511821608/16/20117999713990Let'S Go Tubing Inc

Abstract: On August 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Let's Go Tubing, Inc., was in a kayak on a river. When he made an incorrect turn, he panicked. The kayak overturned and Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: RIVER, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315118216 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported