Accident Summary Nr: 202368890 - Employee Dies from Bee Stings

Accident Summary Nr: 202368890 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31511820808/15/20115083423820Othello New Holland

Abstract: On August 12, 2011, Employee #1, a tractor mechanic, was stung by wasps on the hand and arm while working at his employer's shop. He died from the bee stings.

Keywords: ALLERGIC REACTION, BEE STING, MECHANIC, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315118208 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported