Accident Summary Nr: 202368874 - Employee Falls and Dies after Chasing Someone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315079194 | 08/01/2011 | 5122 | 446110 | Rite Aid #5190 |
Abstract: On July 28, 2011, Employee #1 an assistant manager chased someone after he caught them shoplifting. It is unclear what happened after that, but Employee #1 was found at the bottom of a rock wall behind his place of employment covered in vegetation. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was pronounced dead two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315079194 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |